Previous Problems
[…] Wilkie, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (Federal Circuit), sitting en banc, concluded that service “in the Republic of Vietnam” for purposes of 38 U.S.C. § 1116(a)(1)(A) unambiguously includes service “in the 12 nautical mile territorial sea” of that country. 913 F.3d 1371, 1380-81 (2019).

However, the presumption of herbicide exposure may be rebutted by “affirmative evidence to establish that the veteran was not exposed to any such agent.” 38 U.S.C. § 1116; 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(a)(6)(iii). Neither the statute nor the implementing regulation defines “affirmative evidence.”