Previous Problems
[…] Mitchell filed a claim for compensation under 38 U.S.C. § 1151 for the residuals of his concussion. The San Diego, California, VA regional office denied his claim, and he timely appealed.

On April 20, 2014, the Board of Veterans’ Appeals (“Board”) issued a decision denying both of Mr. Mitchell’s claims. With respect to the issue of pre-authorization for reimbursement of his CBD injections, the Board determined that VA was prohibited by the Controlled Substance Act from reimbursing veterans for marijuana treatments. Similarly, with respect to the issue of compensation under section 1151, the Board found that that there was no “carelessness, negligence, lack of proper skill, error in judgment, or similar instance of fault” in VA’s failure to administer CBD.

On appeal to the U.S. Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims (“CAVC”), Mr.